Pharmacy Commission
[…] May a pharmacist fill patient pill boxes/medication planners for a patient at the patient's home?

A pharmacist, like a family member, may fill a patient's medication planner/pill box.

Keep in mind a patient may not bring a prescription bottle filled by Pharmacy A into Pharmacy B and ask for the pills to be repackaged into something else (such as a bubble pack) as Pharmacy B did not fill the prescription. This is considered repackaging.

May a doctor hire a licensed pharmacy technician at his or her clinic to compound without having a pharmacist on staff?

RCW 18.64A.030(1) states a "'pharmacy technician[]' may assist in performing, under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist, manipulative, nondiscretionary functions associated with the practice of pharmacy and other such duties subject to such restrictions as the commission may by rule adopt.

WAC 246-901-020(1) also requires pharmacy technicians to be under the immediate supervision of a licensed pharmacist when performing nondiscretionary and specialized functions consistent with their training.