Pharmacy Commission
[…] Licensees are responsible for confirming the e-prescribing vendor's software meets the federal e-prescribing requirements. These requirements are outlined in federal regulations, 21 CFR 1311 subpart C. Additionally, WAC 246-945-010 provides the requirements of a prescription in Washington state.

If a pharmacist receives an oral, faxed, or written prescription, is that pharmacist required to first verify that the prescriber has been granted an exemption to the e-prescribing requirement, before filling the prescription? 

No. RCW 69.50.312: subsection (4) states, “A pharmacist who receives a written, oral, or faxed prescription is not required to verify that the prescription properly meets any exemptions under this section. Pharmacists may continue to dispense and deliver medications from otherwise valid written, oral, or faxed prescriptions.” Pharmacists should not refuse to fill valid prescriptions simply because they have not been transmitted to the pharmacy electronically. 

May a pharmacist engage in sterile/nonsterile compounding outside a licensed pharmacy?