Please note that some links to federal government websites may be broken due to new presidential executive orders.
[…] (RCW 48.43.195)
A pharmacist may not dispense a 12-month supply of a contraceptive drug if the prescription is written for a limited initial supply with refills, e.g. an initial 30-day supply with 11 refills. In this situation, a pharmacist is limited to dispensing a 90-day supply of that prescription. (RCW 18.64.520)
- If a pharmacist receives an oral, faxed, or written prescription, is that pharmacist required to first verify that the prescriber has been granted an exemption to the e-prescribing requirement, before filling the prescription?
-
No. RCW 69.50.312(4) states, “A pharmacist who receives a written, oral, or faxed prescription is not required to verify that the prescription properly meets any exemptions under this section. Pharmacists may continue to dispense and deliver medications from otherwise valid written, oral, or faxed prescriptions.” Pharmacists should not refuse to fill valid prescriptions simply because they have not been transmitted to the pharmacy electronically.
- May a pharmacist engage in sterile/nonsterile compounding outside a licensed pharmacy?
-