Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Surety Bonds

I have never had to have a bond in the past. Why do I have to have one now?

After legal analysis and review by the board, it was determined that RCW 18.35.240 requires that all licensed audiologists and fitter/dispensers have a bond or security in lieu of a bond. We are bringing this into compliance by providing the notice on all renewal cards. The board does not have the legal authority to “exempt” some licensees from a statutory directive.

I have Malpractice Insurance. Why do I also have to have a surety bond?

RCW 18.35.250(1) states, “In addition to other legal remedies, an action may be brought in any competent jurisdiction upon the bond, cash deposit, or security in lieu of a surety bond…by any person having a claim against a licensee or interim permit holder…”. This means that there are other legal remedies available to protect the public. The other remedies (malpractice insurance, school district insurance, Federal Tort Claims Act, etc.) are in addition to a potential action against a bond/security.

The board reviewed and considered options for bond/security and insurance coverage, including coverage of federal employees. As a federal employee, you do not need to obtain a license according to RCW 18.35.195(1) and RCW 18.122.040(2). If you wish to obtain a license, you are subject to all of the licensing requirements, including the bond/security requirement. The license is your option to engage in private practice outside of federal employment.

I am covered by the school district’s or College/University’s insurance. Why do I also have to have a surety bond?

RCW 18.35.250(1) states, “In addition to other legal remedies, an action may be brought in any competent jurisdiction upon the bond, cash deposit, or security in lieu of a surety bond…by any person having a claim against a licensee or interim permit holder…”. This means that there are other legal remedies available to protect the public. The other remedies (malpractice insurance, school district insurance, Federal Tort Claims Act, etc.) are in addition to a potential action against a bond/security.

The board reviewed and considered options for bond/security and insurance coverage, including coverage of federal employees. As a federal employee, you do not need to obtain a license according to RCW 18.35.195(1) and RCW 18.122.040(2). If you wish to obtain a license, you are subject to all of the licensing requirements, including the bond/security requirement. The license is your option to engage in private practice outside of federal employment.

I am covered by the Federal Tort Claims Act. Why do I also have to have a surety bond?

RCW 18.35.250(1) states, “In addition to other legal remedies, an action may be brought in any competent jurisdiction upon the bond, cash deposit, or security in lieu of a surety bond…by any person having a claim against a licensee or interim permit holder…”. This means that there are other legal remedies available to protect the public. The other remedies (malpractice insurance, school district insurance, Federal Tort Claims Act, etc.) are in addition to a potential action against a bond/security.