Headquarters Drinking Water Staff

The office of drinking water is broken into three regions.

Physical Address

111 Israel Rd. S.E. Fifth Floor; Tumwater, WA 98501

Map with driving directions

Mailing Address
PO Box 47822
Olympia, WA 98504-7822
ODW.Mail@doh.wa.gov

Main phone 360-236-3100 or Toll Free 800-521-0323 (inside Washington)
FAX: 360- 236-2252
TTY: Relay Service 1-800-833-6388

Information and Technical Assistance

Our office is open Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Please direct all general inquiries to our main line at 360-236-3100. Staff are available to assist with most questions immediately. As necessary, other questions will be referred to the appropriate staff for response.

Administration

Holly Myers, Office Director, 509-329-2113 or 360-236-3100

Trisha Davis, Administrative Assistant, Public Disclosure Requests, 360-236-3142

Alba Rodriquez, Forms and Records Analyst, 360-236-3088

Kay Rottell, Office Deputy Director, 360-236-3137

Aleceia Tilley, Performance and Quality Improvements Planner, 360-236-3095

Eric Bengtson, Information Data Steward and HTS Liaison, 360-236-3104

Capacity Development and Policy

Mike Means, Water System Capacity Development and Policy Manager, 360-236-3178

Katie Groeneveld, Administrative Assistant, 360-236-3093

Drinking Water State Revolving Fund (DWSRF)

Corina Hayes, Program Manager, 360-236-3153

Sara Herrera, Program Specialist, 360-236-3089

Scott Kugel, Cultural and Environmental Review, 360-480-7617

Field Operations

Sheri Miller, Field Operations Manager, 509-407-7160

Carmetrus Parker, Administrative Assistant, 360-236-3093

Engineer and Technical Services

Vacant, Section Supervisor, 253-395-6755

Steve Deem P.E, Distribution System Engineering Specialist, 253-395-6767

Nancy Feagin P.E, Surface Water Program Engineering Specialist, 253-395-6765

Communications and Outreach

Elizabeth Hyde, Communications and Strategic Planning, 360-890-6753

Policy and Planning

Brad Burnham, Section Manager, 360-236-3102

Kim Moore, Emergency Planning and Legislation Coordinator, 360-236-3113

Sheryl Howe, Hydrogeologist, 360-236-3109

Jacqui Brown Miller, State Compliance and Enforcement Coordinator, 360-236-3112

Brian Sayrs, Policy Lead/ Technical Expert for Water System Planning, 509-329-211

Karen Klocke, Capacity Development/Water Use Efficiency, 360-236-3008

Operator Certification and Training

Bill Bernier, Section Manager, 360-236-3562

Deni Gates, Operator Certification Program Manager and Backflow Certification, 360-236-3140

Monica Miner, Operator Certification Program, Temporary Certification, Contract Operators, Operator Certification Compliance, 360-236-3145

Water Quality and Data Management

Derrick Dennis, Section Manager, 360-236-3122

Trace Warner, Unit Supervisor, 360-236-3160

Dave Sternberg, Water Quality Compliance Coordinator and Consumer Confidence Reports, 360-236-3099

Brian Wilson, Water Facilities Inventory (WFI) Coordinator, 360-236-3042

Kerry Herd, Data Entry, 360-236-3108

Fiona Yin, Data Entry, 360-236-3103

Andy Schut, Water Quality Assessment Specialist/ Lab Liaison, 360-236-3197

Nikki Guillot, Source Water Protection Manager, 360-236-3114